top of page

FESTIVAL CALENDAR 2024
DOWNLOAD A PRINTABLE COPY HERE

FRIDAY 24 MAY - DAY ONE

 

COUNTRY MUSIC HONOURS

With special guest Suzanne Prentice

7.00pm I St James Theatre I Irk Street I Gore
EVENT DETAILS >>>

SATURDAY 25 MAY - DAY TWO

HOKONUI LINE DANCE SOCIAL

1.30pm I Esplin Room, Gore Town & Country Club I Bury St I Gore

EVENT DETAILS >>>

APRA AMCOS 321 SESSION

Hosted by Mel Parsons

10am I Hokonui Rūnanga I Gore

EVENT DETAILS >>>

PANEL: APRA AMCOS

4pm  I Hokonui Rūnanga I Gore

EVENT DETAILS >>>

MEL PARSONS & KAYLA MAHON

ODT TUSSOCK STAGE

6pm I Little Theatre, 2 Richmond St I Gore

EVENT DETAILS >>>

SOUTHERN COUNTRY SHOWCASE

Dennis August, Joy Adams, Gary Farmer, Peter Cairns and band. 

7.30pm I Gore RSA, Bowler St I Gore

EVENT DETAILS >>>

TUSSOCK COUNTRY LATE NIGHT

Brad Staley, Lachie Hayes, Nicola Mitchell & Zac Griffith

8pm - 1am I Croydon Lodge, Waimea Street I Gore

EVENT DETAILS >>>

 

SUNDAY 26 MAY - DAY THREE

KIDS GONE COUNTRY

11am I Gore Town & Country Club Lounge Bar I Bury St I Gore
EVENT DETAILS >>>

 

TUSSOCK COUNTRY UTE MUSTER

Music by Nick Bourke, Brian Kennard & Dave Reid

11.45am - 2.00pm I Southern Field Days Site I Waimumu

EVENT DETAILS >>>

 

THE CELTIC UNLEASHED

The Hokonui Celtic Pipe Band

3.00pm I St James Theatre I Irk St I Gore

EVENT DETAILS >>>

MATT JOE GOW & KERRYN FIELDS - "I REMEMBER YOU" ALBUM LAUNCH TOUR

6.30pm I Little Theatre, 2 Richmond St I Gore

EVENT DETAILS >>>

GORE COUNTRY MUSIC QUEEN GALA CROWNING

6.30pm I Gore RSA I Bowler Ave I Gore

EVENT DETAILS >>>

MONDAY 27 MAY - DAY FOUR

MELODIES & MEMORIES

Matt Joe Gow & Kerryn Fields

10am I Ribbonwood Country Home I Tapanui 

EVENT DETAILS >>>

JEFF PARSNIPS - KIDS SHOW

10am I James Cumming Community Centre I Bowler Ave I Gore

EVENT DETAILS >>>

LINE DANCING WITH JACKIE

1pm I Esplin Room, Gore Town & Country Club I Bury St I Gore

EVENT DETAILS >>>

GOLDEN OLDIES

Margaret Bates, Colleen Hosking, Graeme Fraser + guests

1.30pm I Gore RSA I Bowler St I Gore

EVENT DETAILS >>>

MOTORHOMERS' POTLUCK DINNER

RAINCHECKED FOR 2024

EVENT DETAILS >>>

BOWMAR ROAD HOUSE CONCERT- JED PARSONS

7.30pm I 61 Bowmar Road I Gore

EVENT DETAILS >>>

TUESDAY 28 MAY - DAY FIVE

 

COUNTRY / FOLK WAIATA WORKSHOP

- SOLD OUT - 
Hosted by The Mitchell Twins 

10am I Hokonui Rūnanga I Charlton Road I Gore

EVENT DETAILS >>>

 

OPEN MIC AFTERNOON

1.30pm I Town & Country Club Lounge Bar I Bury Street I Gore

EVENT DETAILS >>>

CINNAMON OYSTER MASTERCLASS 
- SOLD OUT - 

With Coral McCauley

6pm I St Peters College Kitchen I Kapapo St I Gore
EVENT DETAILS >>>

 

OLD HOKONUI - Whiskey & Food Match Event

6.00pm I Arts & Heritage Precinct I Norfolk Street I Gore

EVENT DETAILS >>>

WEDNESDAY 29 MAY - DAY SIX

PERFORMANCE WORKSHOPS- with Peter Cairns

Book a time I Little Theatre, 2 Richmond St I Gore

EVENT DETAILS >>>
 

UKULELE WORKSHOP

9.00am I Mackay Room, Gore Town & Country Club I Bury St I Gore

EVENT DETAILS >>>

 

YODELLING WORKSHOP

10.00am I Mackay Room, Gore Town & Country Club I Bury St I Gore

EVENT DETAILS >>>

LINE DANCING FOR BEGINNERS WORKSHOP

10.45am I Esplin Room, Gore Town & Country Club I Bury St I Gore
EVENT DETAILS >>>

CHEESE ROLL WORKSHOP

12 noon I Mackay Room, Gore Town & Country Club I Bury St I Gore
EVENT DETAILS >>>

 

JAMMIN' AT THE RAZZA

1.00pm - 3.00pm I Gore District Memorial RSA I Bowler Avenue I Gore
EVENT DETAILS >>>

 

RISING STARS OF COUNTRY 

Zac Griffith, Nicola Mitchell, Josh KeatingMaddison Connor

6.00pm I Gore District Memorial RSA I Bowler Avenue I Gore
EVENT DETAILS >>>

WALK-UP CONCERT

7.30pm I Town & Country Club Lounge Bar I Bury Street I Gore
EVENT DETAILS >>>

THURSDAY 30 MAY - DAY SEVEN

PERFORMANCE WORKSHOPS- with Peter Cairns

Book a time I Little Theatre, 2 Richmond St I Gore
EVENT DETAILS >>>

FARM & MAI MAI TOUR

9am - 12.30pm I Meet at Croydon Lodge Carpark I Gore
EVENT DETAILS >>>

ARTIST DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOP with Katie Thompson

10am - 12 noon I Thomas Green Bar & Restaurant I Gore

EVENT DETAILS >>>

JAMMIN' AT THE RAZZA

1.00pm - 3.00pm I Gore District Memorial RSA I Bowler Avenue I Gore
EVENT DETAILS >>>

GOLD GUITAR PERFORMANCE WORKSHOP - with Aaron Jury

1.30pm I Little Theatre, 2 Richmond St I Gore

EVENT DETAILS >>>

GUITAR SKILLS WORKSHOP - with Phil Doublet

3.00pm I Little Theatre, 2 Richmond St I Gore

EVENT DETAILS >>>

GREENBIRD CAFE SESSION

5.00pm I The Thomas Green I Medway Street I Gore
EVENT DETAILS >>>

GORE LATE NIGHT SHOPPING

5.00pm - 7.00pm I All participating Gore retail outlets
EVENT DETAILS >>>

CAPITAL OF COUNTRY MUSIC - DOCO PREMIERE

7.00pm I St James Theatre I Irk Street I Gore

EVENT DETAILS >>>

FRIDAY 31 MAY - DAY EIGHT

 

MLT GOLD GUITAR AWARDS AUDITIONS - Day One

8.00am - 5.00pm approx I Various venues I Gore
EVENT DETAILS >>>

GOREGEOUS COUNTRY BREAKFAST

Ron & Jenny Mitchell + Max McCauley
8.00am I Table Talk Cafe, 76 Main St I Gore
EVENT DETAILS >>>

FREEZE YA' BITS OFF BUSKING SCHOOL COMPETITION

11.00am - 1.00pm I Main Street and Irk Street I Gore
EVENT DETAILS >>>

KATIE THOMPSON & DOLLYS

ODT TUSSOCK STAGE

1pm I Little Theatre, 2 Richmond St I Gore

EVENT DETAILS >>>

CAVE FM OPEN MIC AFTERNOON

1.00pm - 3.00pm I Tune your radio in to Cave FM
EVENT DETAILS >>>

FANNY LUMSDEN

5.30pm I St James Theatre I Irk Street I Gore 
EVENT DETAILS >>>

THE WRITER'S NIGHT

Jeff Rea & Friends

6.00pm - 8.00pm I Eastern Southland Gallery I Hokonui Drive I Gore
EVENT DETAILS >>>

MAPLEWOOD STRING BAND at the RSA
7.30pm  I Gore District Memorial RSA I Bowler Avenue I Gore
EVENT DETAILS >>>

MLT MUSIC ROUNDUP

5.00pm - 7.00pm I Piano at the Moon I Howl at the Moon Cafe Bar I Gore

5.30pm - 7pm I Acoustic Blaze I Blazing Copper Restaurant, Croydon Lodge I Gore

7.30pm I Round Up Country I The Thomas Green I Gore

7pm - 9pm I Zac's Country At Croydon I The Croydon Lodge I Gore

8.30pm - 12.30pm I TGIF At The Falls I The Mataura Falls Hotel I Mataura

8.30pm -late  I Rockin' Sass & Sing I The Traffers Bar I Gore
EVENT DETAILS >>>

SATURDAY 1 JUNE - DAY NINE

 

MLT GOLD GUITAR AWARDS AUDITIONS - Day Two

8.00am - 5.00pm approx I Various venues I Gore
EVENT DETAILS >>>

MCDONOUGH CONTRACTING GORE TRUCK SHOW

From 9am I Various venues I Gore
EVENT DETAILS >>>

FREEZE YA' BITS OFF BUSKING 

10.00am - 2.00pm approx I Main Street & Irk Street I Gore
EVENT DETAILS >>>

LIV COCHRANE & MAIA PEREIHA-FLETCHER

ODT TUSSOCK STAGE

1.00pm I Little Theatre, 2 Richmond St I Gore

EVENT DETAILS >>>

THE BEATGIRLS

6.00pm I Gore District Memorial RSA I Bowler Avenue I Gore
EVENT DETAILS >>>

MLT GOLD GUITAR AWARDS
JUNIOR & INTERMEDIATE FINALS

6.30pm  I Town & Country Stadium I Bury Street I Gore
EVENT DETAILS >>>

 

SAM BARTELLS & THE MITCHELL TWINS

ODT TUSSOCK STAGE

7.30pm I Little Theatre, 2 Richmond St I Gore

EVENT DETAILS >>>

SUNDAY 2 JUNE - DAY TEN

 

COUNTRY GOSPEL CHURCH SERVICE

9.40am I St Andrews Presbyterian Church I Devon Street I Gore

EVENT DETAILS >>>

MLT GOLD GUITAR AWARDS AUDITIONS - Day Three

8.00am - 12.00noon approx  I Town & Country Stadium I Bury Street I Gore
EVENT DETAILS >>>

MLT GOLD GUITAR AWARDS CLASSIC FINALS

1.30pm  I Town & Country Stadium I Bury Street I Gore
EVENT DETAILS >>>

MLT SHOWCASE

Town & Country Stadium I Bury Street I Gore
EVENT DETAILS >>>

HANDS OF FAME INDUCTION

2024 Inductee Jodi Vaughan

Town & Country Stadium I Bury Street I Gore
EVENT DETAILS >>>

FREEZE YA' BITS OFF BUSKING FINALS

4pm - 6pm I St James Theatre I Irk Street I Gore
EVENT DETAILS >>>

MLT GOLD GUITAR AWARDS SENIOR FINALS

7.00pm  I Town & Country Stadium I Bury Street I Gore
EVENT DETAILS >>>

bottom of page